VIRGIN OLIVE OIL

Olea europaea, commonly called olive, is a tree with a wide crown, a thick trunk that can reach 15 m in height, although when cultivated it is pruned to reduce its height and make the fruit, the olive, from which it is extracted more accessible. the oil, greenish yellow.

Benefits: Olive oil is mainly composed of triglycerides1 of oleic fatty acid (56-85%) and to a lesser extent of palmitic fatty acid (7.5-20%), linoleic (3.5-20%), stearic, pamitoleic, linolenic, arachidic and behenic. In addition, it also contains small amounts of free fatty acids, colorants, fat-soluble vitamins, waxes, etc.

As cosmetic ingredients, olive oil has different applications:

-Oily phase of creams and emulsions: Its content of fatty acid triglycerides is ideal for serving as the basis for cosmetic formulations with a rich and creamy texture.

-Solubilization and stabilization of fat-soluble ingredients: Its lipophilic character helps the dissolution, dispersion and stabilization of fat-soluble ingredients, like many of the active principles used in cosmetics.

-Protection and hydration: Forms a semi-permeable film on the skin that protects it from external factors and reduces water evaporation, increasing skin hydration.

-Flexibility: Softens and softens the skin, giving it a softer and smoother appearance.

-Antioxidant: Virgin olive oil contains oleuropein, an esterified glycoside with great antioxidant power2.

Origin: Olive oil is obtained by crushing the olive, pressing the resulting paste and centrifuging the liquid to separate the oil from the aqueous part.

Traditional uses: In Egyptian and Roman culture there are many archaeological references to products created with olive oil and its benefits. Athletes used it to protect their skin from the sun and heat. Gladiators rubbed oil on their skin to make it more slippery and flexible. The Greeks were the main producers of olive oil scented ointments and exported them to the rest of the Mediterranean.

Olive oil has been present in balms, ointments, for burns, hard skin, otitis, wounds, sprains and dislocations.