THYME

Thymus Vulgaris Flower/Leaf Extract

* Thyme Extract ORGANIC. Thyme or “Thymus vulgaris” is a wild plant native to Mediterranean Europe and is characterized by its strong and pleasant smell. Thyme also has highly beneficial properties for the skin, making it highly prized in cosmetics.

Among them, it emphasizes its antimicrobial and antioxidant activity.

The essence of the thyme has a great antibacterial activity against the germs hence its use for the washing of wounds. This property makes it especially recommended in skins with a certain fat tendency since these favor the development of bacterial flora that facilitates the appearance of acne.

On the other hand, its content in flavonoids and polyphenols confer the thyme of an interesting antioxidant activity, since it favors the formation of antioxidant enzymes and as a consequence a greater neutralization of the free radicals.

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

Los ajustes de cookies de esta web están configurados para "permitir cookies" y así ofrecerte la mejor experiencia de navegación posible. Si sigues utilizando esta web sin cambiar tus ajustes de cookies o haces clic en "Aceptar" estarás dando tu consentimiento a esto.

Cerrar