SUNFLOWER OIL

Helianthus annuus, commonly called sunflower, is an annual herbaceous plant of the Asteraceae family. It is native to Central and North America and cultivated as a food, oilseed and ornamental throughout the world.

Benefits: Sunflower oil is mainly composed of linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid of type omega 6. In addition, it also contains oleic acid (omega 9) and palmitic acid.

The qualities of sunflower oil include the following:

– It has a high content of vitamin E and unsaturated fatty acids, which is why it is perfect for the skin, since vitamin E is considered the vitamin of beauty, providing it with antioxidant properties, which are very useful in a sunscreen.

– It is a not very viscous substance and highly compatible with the skin, which absorbs it perfectly, so it offers countless advantages and benefits. It is suitable even for oily skin, helping to combat the effects of acne, restoring, cleaning and caring for the dermis.

Origin: The origin of sunflower oil is attributed to Mexico, although it was not until the 18th century in Russia that the first oil extraction tests were carried out. In the mid-nineteenth century it was already being marketed as a product suitable for consumption and for various cosmetic applications.

Sunflower oil is obtained from sunflower seeds. The pipes are cleaned once obtained and the seeds are obtained through the dehulling process. They are then pressed to extract the oil from inside. The seeds used are of ecological origin and the oil is of first pressure quality.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

Los ajustes de cookies de esta web están configurados para "permitir cookies" y así ofrecerte la mejor experiencia de navegación posible. Si sigues utilizando esta web sin cambiar tus ajustes de cookies o haces clic en "Aceptar" estarás dando tu consentimiento a esto.

Cerrar