KARITÉ BUTTER

Benefits: Shea butter or Butyrospermum Parkii is a natural ingredient used for body care and cosmetics, since its protective and moisturizing properties are exceptional. It is an excellent cell regenerator, which can be used in any part of the body and its composition is rich in vitamins A, E and F and minerals.
The properties of Shea butter are very broad: It protects the skin barrier from external factors, hydrates and nourishes the skin, improving its elasticity, acts as an anti-irritation element on delicate skin, beneficial for blemishes, prevents cold damage, offers exceptional results for stretch marks and fine lines, and many other qualities in hair and nail products.

Origin: The butter is obtained from the nuts produced by Karité, a tree located mainly in the savannah of countries such as Ivory Coast, Mali, Burkina Faso or Sudan and is considered there as a sacred tree. It can grow to more than 16 meters in height, with a meter in diameter and is a centenary tree.
Traditional uses: For centuries, in African towns the fruit of the Karité tree has been used. Throughout history it has been possible to verify that each town enjoyed different elaborations and different recipes; the pulp was generally stewed together with the peel. They use it as a kitchen element to gratin, fry or make sauces14.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

Los ajustes de cookies de esta web están configurados para "permitir cookies" y así ofrecerte la mejor experiencia de navegación posible. Si sigues utilizando esta web sin cambiar tus ajustes de cookies o haces clic en "Aceptar" estarás dando tu consentimiento a esto.

Cerrar