GLUCONOLACTONE

Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) better tolerated by sensitive skin than conventional alpha hydroxy acids (AHA), even in people with rosacea and atopic dermatitis.

Benefits: It has many properties of interest in cosmetics:

-Peeling effect: It has a gentle exfoliating effect by promoting the elimination of dead cells from the epidermis. This peeling action clears spots and helps cell renewal. It is especially effective in repairing the effects of aging skin caused by solar radiation, lightening the skin and increasing the thickness of the epidermis.

-Conditioner of the skin barrier function: PHA has a greater capacity to improve the skin barrier function than conventional AHAs. In one study, the efficacy of three different AHAs was compared to gluconolactone in relation to improving the barrier function of the skin. Subjects’ skin was treated with the substances and sodium lauryl sulfate was used to promote skin irritation. Gluconolactone was able to prevent skin irritation when applying the surfactant, thanks to the modulation of the barrier function of the stratum corneum.

-Great moisturizing capacity: PHA has great water absorption and retention capacity, superior to AHAs. It fills in the small wrinkles of the skin, improving the tone, luminosity and the barrier function of the stratum corneum of the skin, increasing its resistance to chemical aggression.

-Capture of free radicals: PHA has a great capacity to capture free radicals, reducing photoaging of the skin without increasing its sensitivity to UV radiation.

In a clinical study, the properties of gluconolactone were compared with those of conventional AHAs in relation to photoaging of the skin. Both gluconolactone and AHAs achieved important anti-aging benefits, while the main differences were obtained in terms of irritation and tolerance of the product. Gluconolactone produced less irritation in the individuals who used it, in relation to the group of people who used AHA, for whom the burning and stinging of the skin was significantly higher.

Origin: Gluconolactone is a substance present in nature, since it is related to gluconic acid, which in turn is derived from glucose. It is produced commercially by microorganisms that ferment glucose. Its safety is proven and in fact it is even used as a food additive.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

Los ajustes de cookies de esta web están configurados para "permitir cookies" y así ofrecerte la mejor experiencia de navegación posible. Si sigues utilizando esta web sin cambiar tus ajustes de cookies o haces clic en "Aceptar" estarás dando tu consentimiento a esto.

Cerrar