CUCUMBER

Cucumis sativus is an annual herbaceous plant of the Cucurbitaceae family

Benefits: Cucumber contains a large amount of substances that act in a complementary way to each other, favoring the action of other cosmetic active principles. It should be noted its content in vitamins (C, B1, B2, B3 and B9), minerals (K, Cl, P, Ca, Na, Mg, Fe, Mn, Zn and Cu), phenolic compounds (p-hydroxybenzoic acid, acid hydroxycinnamic, flavones and flavonols), carbohydrates (glucose, fructose, sucrose, starch, cellulose, hemicellulose and pectins), organic acids (citric and malic), bitter principles (cucurbitin) and substances responsible for the aroma.

–Regulatory activity of transepidermal water loss (TEWL): Carbohydrates are hygroscopic, that is, they are capable of adsorbing water and therefore contribute to the hydric maintenance of the stratum corneum. These actives act by forming hydrogen bonds, preventing massive water loss and slowing dehydration. In addition, some of these compounds form a protective film on the skin, preventing and delaying transepidermal water loss.

There is clinical and laboratory evidence that topical application of vitamins is helpful in preventing, slowing or stopping dryness, peeling of the skin, and the formation of wrinkles. Vitamins E, A and C are of particular interest in cosmetics36. Thus, cucumber extract helps regulate skin hydration, exerting a moisturizing, refreshing and decongestant action.

–Vitamin and mineralizing activity: The vitamins and minerals of cucumber strengthen the skin against stress, improve its protective capacities and reduce the most premature signs of aging.

Regarding beauty and functionality, there are studies that indicate that certain vitamins and their derivatives improve the results of cosmetics. In addition, there are clinical and laboratory tests that show that these vitamins, in adequate amounts, play an important role in the protection, correction and renewal of the skin. In addition, the natural character of vitamins favors their use to soften the skin and regain its optimal water balance. Thus, cucumber extract is recommended when formulating cosmetic products with stimulating and revitalizing activity for the skin.

-Antioxidant activity: Phenolic compounds have antioxidant action, which depends mainly on their ability to reduce free radicals and complex metal cations, preventing catalytic reactions that favor the generation of free radicals.

Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant agent, with anti-free radical activity, which is very useful in the treatment of photoaging. Therefore, cucumber extract is recommended when formulating cosmetic products intended to preserve the integrity of the skin from oxidative processes.

Origin: The cucumber is a green-skinned vegetable, with a cylindrical and elongated shape of about 30 cm that is grown in many countries, outdoors or in a greenhouse. The interior is a white and watery pulp with small flattened seeds distributed along the body of the fruit.

Cucumber extract is obtained from the fruit of Cucumis sativus, from organic farming.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

Los ajustes de cookies de esta web están configurados para "permitir cookies" y así ofrecerte la mejor experiencia de navegación posible. Si sigues utilizando esta web sin cambiar tus ajustes de cookies o haces clic en "Aceptar" estarás dando tu consentimiento a esto.

Cerrar